h1

COUNTY GALWAY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS U9 – U19

COUNTY GALWAY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS U9 – U19

 

The County Galway Outdoor Track & Field athletics were held in Dangan over two weekends. On Saturday 3rd May the u9 – u12 athletes were competing and on Saturday 24th May the u13 – u19 age groups competed.

 

Results from u9 – u12 :-

Loughrea had over nine relay teams taking part.   U10 boys finished 5th, u11 and u12 boys finished 6th.   U10 girls finished 9th, u11 girls teams finished 9th & 10th and the u12 girls finished 2nd, 7th & 10th.

The u12 girls A team now go on to represent Loughrea in the All Ireland finals in July in Tullamore.

 

The u9 to u11 competitions were all combined.

Ben Tuohy was partnered with Ben Porter to win a bronze medal in the u9 Long Jump and finished 8th in the 60m.

Ciara McGrath finished with the 2nd fastest time in the u9, 60m but unfortunately did not have a partner on the day.

Caoimhe Farrell and Molly Kerrins finished a very strong 3rd in the u10, 60m and 6th in the Long Jump.

Evan Deely and Daniel Keane finished 5th in the u10, 60m. Cathal Duffy and Daniel Keane finished 2nd in the u10, Long Jump with Evan Deeley and Jack Tuohy finishing 9th. Eoin Lebranche and Jack Tuohy won a bronze medal in the turbo javelin u10.

Seafra Lynch and Georgia McDonnell 4th in the u11, Long Jump. Roisin Farrell and Carla Noone 5th in the u11 Long Jump. Claire Egan and Seafra Lynch 5th in the u11, 60m with Georgia McDonnell and Carla Noone finishing in 13th position.

Darragh Donoghue and Michael Keon finished 5th in the u11, Long Jump and 6th in the u11, 600m.

The u12 events were not combined and each athlete competed individually.

In the u12 shot putt Loughrea took all top three places with Roisin Kelly 1st, Alisha Noone 2nd, Katie Anna Porter, 3rd , Rachel Keon, 4th and Jessica Duffy 6th.

Denise Deeley won the u12 turbo javelin and came 13th in the 60m.

Aoibhin Farrell competed in the u12, 60m hurdles going up an age and would have won it but for a terrible fall at the second last hurdle after which she bounced right back up and bravely completed her race.

 

Alisha Larkin finished 5th in the u12, 60m and 12th in the 600m. Emma Stewart finished 10th in the u12, 60m and 7th in the Long Jump.

Ethan Earls and Ethan Reddington competed in the u12 Long Jump, u12 600m and 60m but narrowly missed out on the medals.

 

Results u13 – u19

 

Chloe Casey won gold in the 600, u13 with a very impressive time of 1:55.1 and finished 2nd in the javelin with Emer Donnellan winning bronze.

Eilish Hickey won a silver medal in the u15, 1500m and finished 3rd in the u15, shot putt and javelin.

Shane Donnellan won the u15, 200m and finished 1st in the Javelin.

Anja Quinn won the u16/17 shot putt and u16/17 high jump with a jump of 1.35m.

David Brown was the winner of the 800m u16/17 in a time of 2.13.9.

Maeve Farrell brought home the gold in the u18/19 100m hurdles, shot putt and 400m hurdles, silver in the 100m and Long Jump.

Emma Stewart, Ava Power and Katie Fallon also competed on the day for Loughrea narrowly missing out on medals.

Unfortunately, the One Direction Concert took place on the same day and a lot of our athletes could not attend.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements